Mounted Coyote and Pheasant Taxidermy for Sale
New mount! Western Coyote with Pheasant taxidermy mount. This new display is a half body Coyote posed with a huge Ringneck Pheasant in his mouth. The Coyote has its head turned to the right and tilted slightly to the left. The mount is attached to a great looking arrangement of weathered wood with moss accenting. The Coyote has beautifully colored, thick fur and with expert detailing. The Pheasant is also nicely colored and authentically detailed. For the expert craftsmanship, this piece receives our taxidermy quality rating of "Excellent.” This would make a fantastic display for the hunting cabin.
Scientific Name: Canis latransSize of display: 33" tall x 18" wide x 13" deep.
Weight: 13 lbs.
Wall hanger is attached. Hangs from a single screw.
Ships for free!
About the Coyote - Canis latrans
In pioneer days, coyotes were restricted primarily to the sagebrush lands, brushy mountains, and open prairies of the American West. Wolves occupied the forests. Coyotes by adapting to the changing American landscape, including the reduction of gray wolf populations, to expand their range throughout North and Central America. Coyote populations are likely at an all-time high.
Coyotes are smaller than wolves. Adult coyotes weigh up to 50 pounds, with males being slightly larger than females. At the shoulder, an adult male coyote is about 25 inches tall. Coyotes are extremely wary. Their sense of smell is remarkable, and their senses of sight and hearing are exceptionally well developed. They can run up to 40 miles an hour. They occupy a territory of up to 10 square miles.
Hair color varies from animal to animal Shades include black, brown, gray, yellow, rust, and tan. Coyotes have bushy tails and long, narrower muzzles. Trappers hunt them in winter as their fur becomes more full, longer and silkier as temperatures drop.
Coyotes are opportunistic hunters and as scavengers and will eat almost anything. They hunt rabbits, rodents, birds, frogs as well as fruit and grass. Although it hunts alone to catch small prey, it may join with others, forming small packs to hunt larger mammals like young deer and antelope. Most hunting activity takes place at night. Because they sometimes kill lambs, calves, or other livestock, as well as pets, many farmers regard them as destructive pests.
Coyotes form strong family groups. In spring, females den and give birth to litters of three to twelve pups. Both parents feed and protect their young and their territory. The pups are able to hunt on their own by the following fall. The coyote does not hibernate. In the wild, few coyotes live more than four years; the majority of pups die during their first year.
Coyotes create a variety of vocalizations, most commonly heard at night. Coyotes howl and emit a series of short, high-pitched yips. Howls are used to keep in touch with other coyotes in the area.