Mounted Cougar Taxidermy for Sale
Magnificent trophy Mountain Lion taxidermy mount. This beautiful Cougar is positioned on a unique wall mount habitat with the look of a rock cliff that is a work of art in itself. This big cat is posed working his way down the rock, which shows off his spectacular musculature. The paws are perfect with their big claws exposed and the beautiful tail is curled up. The head is turned a bit into the room to display the highly detailed open mouth and alert eyes. The thick winter hair is of the highest quality. This huge Mountain Lion measures 88" from nose to tip of tail and 56" from nose to base of the tail. Even with such a big Cougar and detailed base, the design of this piece reduces the need to use up too much wall space in the trophy room. With the expert taxidermy craftsmanship, this huge cat earns our highest quality rating of "Premier". It would be hard to find a more perfect Mountain Lion. This cat deserves a special place in the trophy room, lodge or museum.
Scientific Name: Puma concolorSize as displayed: 52" tall x 45" long x 23" deep.
Weight: 85 lbs.
Mounts on one heavy duty bolt.
Ships freight carrier in a secure wooden crate.
Mountain Lions may not be shipped to California.
About the Mountain Lion
The mountain lion is a powerful predator found in the western US and Canada, where it is also known as a puma or cougar. Mountain lions like to prey on deer, though they also eat smaller animals such as coyotes, porcupines, and raccoons. They usually hunt at night or during the gloaming hours of dawn and dusk. These cats employ a blend of stealth and power, stalking their prey until an opportunity arrives to pounce, then going for the back of the neck with a fatal bite. They will hide large carcasses and feed on them for several days.
Mountain lions once roamed nearly all of the United States. In most western U.S. states and Canadian provinces, populations are considered sustainable enough to allow managed sport hunting. Mountain lions require a lot of room—only a few cats can survive in a 30-square-mile range. They are solitary and shy animals, seldom seen by humans. While they do occasionally attack people, statistics show that, on average, there are only four attacks and one human fatality each year in all of the U.S. and Canada.