African Animal Taxidermy - Chacma Baboon Life-size
Outstanding African Chacma Baboon life-size mount. Aggressive pose, showing lots of teeth and large fangs. Sitting on a natural habitat base, clutching grass in one hand. Good hair with shades of gray and dark brown. Excellent detailing on face and feet. Quality mount throughout with a taxidermy rating of "Excellent". Nice trophy room addition or museum piece.
Scientific Name: Papio ursinus
Size of display: 35" wide x 34" tall x 41" deep.
Weight: 40 lbs.
Ships in secure wood crate.
Ships freight carrier.
About the Chacma Baboon
The Chacma Baboon, also known as the Cape Baboon, is from the old world monkey family and one of the largest species of monkey. We a variety of Chacma Baboon taxidermy mounts to add to your collection. The male Chacma Baboon grow to a body length of 20-45 inches, have a tail length of 18-33 inches and can weigh between 46-99 lbs. The female is considerably smaller with an average weight of 34 pounds. The most distinctive feature is the large downward sloping face.
The Chacma Baboon inhabits a variety of habitats including woodland, savanna, steppes, and sub-desert. At night the Baboon sleeps in hills, cliffs, and large trees. The Cape Chacma is found in Southern South Africa; The Gray-footed Chacma is present from Northern South African through the Okavango Delta in Botswana, Zimbabwe, Mozambique to south-west Zambia and the Ruacana Chacma is found in Northern Nambia and Southern Angola.
The Chacma is omnivorous with a preference for fruits. They will also eat insects, seeds, grass, smaller vertebrate animals, and fungi. They are scavengers when it comes to game meat and will rarely engage in hunting large animals. The Chacma baboon usually lives in groups called troops. Troops usually consist of multiple adult males, adult females, and offspring. Sometimes very small factions form that consist of one adult male and several adult females. Female ranking within the troop is passed down from the mother, but the male ranking is usually in flux especially when the dominant male is replaced. Baboon troops possess a complex group behavior and communicate through body attitudes, facial expressions, vocalizations, and touch.