African Caracal and Duiker Taxidermy Scene Display
Striking taxidermy display of an African Caracal with its Duiker prey on a rock reproduction base. Caracal is posed in an aggressive manner standing over its trophy. Mouth is open showing sharp teeth; claws are intact. Duiker is mounted lying down under the feet of the predator. Horns measure 4 1/2" on both sides. Both animals have thick hair with stunning colors in tones of brown and cream. Caracal measures 26" tall x 21" long, and the Duiker measures 29" tall by 24" wide. The expert craftsmanship on this mount earns the taxidermy quality rating of "Excellent". A perfect mount for a safari themed trophy room or hunting lodge.
Scientific Name: Caracal caracal (Caracal Cat); Sylvicapra grimmia (Duiker)
Size: 40" tall x 40" wide x 17" deep
Weight: 41 lbs.
Wall hangers attached. Hangs from two well-anchored screws.
About the African Caracal - Caracal caracal
If you’re considering purchasing a Caracal taxidermy mount, here is a brief description of the attributes a taxidermist will try and capture to make to mount as realistic as possible, plus some other facts you may find interesting.
Caracals are the largest of Africa’s small cats, and it’s most formidable. Caracals have short, dense coats, usually in a uniform tawny-brown to red coats, with color varying among individuals. Females are typically lighter than males. Their undersides are white and, similar to African golden cats, have many small spots. The face has black markings on the whisker pads, around the eyes and lightly down the center of the face and nose. The predominant feature of caracals is their elongated and tasseled, black-tufted ears. The legs are relatively long and the hind legs are disproportionately tall and well-muscled. Tail length ranges from 7” to 13”. Eye color varies from golden to a greenish gray. They stand between 16-20 inches at the shoulder and are 35-40 inches long. A mature male can weigh in excess of 40 lbs., while females are smaller and seldom reach 30 lbs. Even the smallest adult caracal is larger than most domestic cats.
Caracals are distributed throughout sub-Saharan Africa, southwest Asia, and the Middle East. Populations are healthy in southern African. Caracals are considered for the most part solitary animals, social interactions are limited to periods of mating, except for mothers with kittens. Caracals are mostly nocturnal but can be spotted in daylight in protected areas.
The historical range of Caracals is the same as cheetahs and servals, and both coincide with the distribution of the small antelope and gazelles. Caracals occupy diverse habitats and are typically found in savanna and grassland scrub forests, but rocky hills are also common habitats. Compared to servals, caracals can tolerate much drier conditions in African populations.
The name Caracal is a derivative of the Turkish word “Karakulak’, which means “black ear”.