Taxidermy for Sale - Bobcat and Grouse Mount
Just completed!! Impressive full body Bobcat mount taxidermy display. Bobcat is in leaping motion, catching the flushing Grouse in his left paw. His left hind paw is in the air, while the right hind paw is stable on the base. Claws are intact. This Bobcat is alert, mouth open with teeth bared, exhibiting a fantastic expression. His winter pelt is thick, soft and beautifully colored in varying shades of brown, cream and gray. Good size Bobcat, measuring 40" from the nose to the tip of the tail. This Grouse is a great looking bird with nice coloring and great detailing, measuring 20" from one tip of the wing to the other. The habitat base is created out of a thick, round wooden slab with bark intact. Has moss, leaves and acorn accents. Both pieces of taxidermy are of the highest quality, which earns the "Premier" rating. What a spectacular taxidermy display to showcase in your trophy room, lodge or even a great museum or science center display.
Scientific Name: Lynx rufusSize of Display: 51" tall x 16" wide x 40" deep
Weight: 15 lbs.
Ships freight carrier for free!
About the Bobcat
Bobcats, sometimes called wildcats, are named for their short, bobbed tails. Bobcats belong to the same family as the Canadian Lynx and are close in appearance, but slightly smaller, with long legs and large paws. Similar to the larger Lynx, the Bobcats have ear tufts and a ruff of longer hair around their face. Their distinctive fur varies in color from shades of reddish beige to grayish brown with spotted or lined markings in dark brown or black. They have a white underbelly and black-tipped tail.
Today, Bobcat populations are widespread and stable, with cat numbers estimated at over one million. They are the most widely distributed of all North American felines and are found throughout most of the US. Bobcats are solitary felines, secretive and nocturnal, so they are seldom seen by humans in the wild. They are versatile predators, adapted to living in a variety of diverse habitats, including forests, desert, swamps and are even comfortable in suburban areas.
Bobcats are fierce hunters, silently stalking prey before pouncing. They are able to kill prey animals much larger than themselves, but mainly hunt small mammals, such as rabbits, mice, squirrels and other smaller game. They have also been known to take occasional livestock such as poultry and sheep. Male Bobcats are territorial animals that maintain a large home range that will overlap the territories of several females. Territories are established with scent markings and claw markings on trees. Bobcats are solitary and usually only found together during the breeding season.