African Animal Heads - Nyala Taxidermy Mount
Superb African Nyala taxidermy shoulder mount. This beautiful antelope is mounted upright with a slight turn to the left. Detailing is expert throughout on this gorgeous animal. The hair is thick and long in pretty colors of chestnut brown. The white chevron between the eyes is very pronounced as is the characteristic white facial spots. Trophy horns are symmetrical, have polished tips and measure at 26 3/4" on the right and the left horn is 26 1/2". The bases of both horns measure at 8". For the expertise in quality, this nice mount will receive our quality rating of "Excellent'. Amazing addition to the collection of African animals or for that perfect African theme decor extra!
Scientific Name: Tragelaphus angasiiSize: 44" tall x 21" wide x 24" deep.
Weight: 16 lbs.
Wall hanger is attached. Hangs from a single screw.
About the African Nyala- Tragelaphus angasii
The Nyala antelope is one of Africa’s most stunning and sought after hunting trophies. A Nyala taxidermy mount will enhance any trophy room or safari décor.
The Nyala is one of the spiral horn antelope, native to southeastern Africa. Nyala are medium sized antelope, with a big mature bull weighing in excess of 300 pounds and standing 40 inches tall at the shoulder. Their ivory tipped horns spiral upwards, with a real trophy reaching 32 inches in length measured around the spiral.
Nyala have a coat of long, dark brown hair and have a dorsal crest of long hair that runs from the back of the head to the base of the tail, and males additionally have a fringe of long hair along the midline of their chest and belly. Nyala have white vertical stripes on their sides and white spots on the face, throat, flanks, and thighs. Both sexes have a white chevron between the eyes,
Nyala antelope both graze and browse. Eating the leaves, flowers, and fruits of many plants. During the rainy season, they mainly eat the fresh grass. They drink daily when water is available, but they can survive in areas where water is only available seasonally. Nyala are very shy and cautious. Most sightings of Nyala are at water holes. They are vulnerable to several predators including lion and leopard.