African Hunting Trophies for Sale - Grant's Gazelle
Spectacular African Grant's Gazelle taxidermy mount for sale. Very rare African hunting trophy from Tanzania. Upright, straight facing pose with a very slight turn to the right. Excellent quality on this trophy caliber taxidermy mount. This Grant’s Gazelle’s lyre-shaped horns are symmetrical, stout at the base, clearly ringed and measure 25" with 7" bases. For the expert quality of the mount, it receives the taxidermy rating of "Excellent". Beautiful coloring and great detailing will make this a great addition to your collection of hunting trophies.
Scientific Name: Nanger grantiSize: 39" tall x 17" wide x 22" deep.
Weight: 11 lbs.
Wall hanger is attached. Hangs from single screw (included).
Ships in secure wood crate.
Shipping cost free!
About the Grant’s Gazelle - Nanger granti
Grant's gazelles are similar in appearance to the Thomson's gazelle and the two species are often seen together. Both species have similar markings and coloring, but Grant's gazelle is noticeably larger than the Thomson's. A mature Grant's gazelle ram stands 36 inches at the shoulder and can weigh up to 180 pounds. The Grant’s gazelle has a fawn, beige colored coat with a white underside and a white patch on their rump that comes up onto the back. Occasionally they have a black stripe running down their sides, similar to that found on the Thompson’s. The Rams are larger and heavier and their horns longer than the females. The horns are lyre-shaped, with stout bases and clearly ringed. Horns average 25 inches, with a real trophy measuring up to 32 inches.
The Grant's gazelle is found in the east African countries of South Sudan, Ethiopia, Kenya and northern Tanzania. They are well adapted to dry areas and can obtain the moisture they need from their food, so are not restricted to certain habitats by a dependency on water. Grant's gazelles prefer open grass plains and shrubland. The gazelles vary their diet according to the season, eating herbs, shrub foliage, and short grasses. They are migratory animals, but travel in the opposite direction of most of the other ungulates, such as wildebeest and zebra, which are more water dependent.
Mature rams control territories during the breeding season and will defend a herd of up to 25 ewes, chasing off rival males. Young, non-territorial Rams run in an all-male bachelor herd until they are able to challenge the territorial males. Grant's are extremely fast gazelles, reaching speeds of 50 mph.
Grant's gazelle are prey animals for all of Africa’s big predators, but cheetahs and African hunting dogs are the most prevalent. In some areas, jackals will prey on the young.