Grant's Gazelle Mount for Sale - African Taxidermy
Beautiful African Grant's Gazelle taxidermy shoulder mount. This hard to find African hunting trophy from Tanzania is mounted on upright form with the head facing forward. This Gazelle’s lyre-shaped horns measure 23 1/2" with heavy 7" bases and are clearly ringed. Good hair in shades of light brown, white. Facial markings are distinct. The impressive details on this mount earn our taxidermy quality rating "Excellent." A must-have addition to any African hunting trophy collection.
Scientific Name: Nanger granti
Size: 39" tall x 16' wide x 23" deep
Weight: 10 lbs.
Wall hanger is attached. Hangs from a single screw.
Ships in a secure wood crate.
About the Grant’s Gazelle - Nanger granti
Grant's gazelles are similar in appearance to the Thomson's gazelle, and the two species are often seen together. Both species have similar markings and coloring, but Grant's gazelle is noticeably larger than the Thomson's. A mature Grant's gazelle ram stands 36 inches at the shoulder and can weigh up to 180 pounds. The Grant’s gazelle has a fawn, beige colored coat with a white underside and a white patch on their rump that comes up onto the back. Occasionally they have a black stripe running down their sides, similar to that found on the Thompson’s. The Rams are larger and heavier and their horns longer than the females. The horns are lyre-shaped, with stout bases and clearly ringed. Horns average 25 inches, with a real trophy measuring up to 32 inches.
The Grant's gazelle is found in the east African countries of South Sudan, Ethiopia, Kenya and northern Tanzania. They are well adapted to dry areas and can obtain the moisture they need from their food, so are not restricted to certain habitats by a dependency on water. Grant's gazelles prefer open grass plains and shrubland. The gazelles vary their diet according to the season, eating herbs, shrub foliage, and short grasses. They are migratory animals, but travel in the opposite direction of most of the other ungulates, such as wildebeest and zebra, which are more water dependent.
Mature rams control territories during the breeding season and will defend a herd of up to 25 ewes, chasing off rival males. Young, non-territorial Rams run in an all-male bachelor herd until they can challenge the territorial males. Grant's are extremely fast gazelles, reaching speeds of 50 mph.
Grant's gazelles are prey animals for all of Africa’s big predators, but cheetahs and African hunting dogs are the most prevalent. In some areas, jackals will prey on the young.