Hunting Trophy for Sale - African Civet Cat
Exceptional African Civet Cat life-size taxidermy mount on a nice looking habitat base. Positioned on all fours with an alert expression, open mouth and head turned to the right. This very large Civet Cat measures 49" from nose to tip of the tail. Hair is thick and coarse in shades of black and cream. The superb details throughout this mount earn it our taxidermy quality rating of "Excellent". This hunting trophy will make an excellent piece for a safari themed room, hunting lodge or a museum. Please note:The rating was dropped from Premier to Excellent because of a small repair on the back of one of the ear tips as shown in photos.
Scientific Name: Civellictis civetta
Size including base: 39" wide x 21" tall x 15" deep.
Ships in secure wood crate
About the African Civet Cat
The African Civet is a large species of Civet found in the jungles and the tropical forests of southern and central Africa. The African Civet is the only remaining member of its genetic group and is considered to be the largest Civet-like animal on the African continent. Despite their cat-like appearance and behaviors, the African Civets are not felines at all but are in fact, more closely related to other small carnivores including Weasels and Mongooses.
One of the African Civet's most distinctive features are the black and white markings on their fur and gray face, which along with the black band around their eyes, gives these animals a Raccoon-like appearance. The similarity is only heightened by the fact that the African Civet's hind legs are quite a bit longer than the front legs, making it's stance very different to that of a Mongoose. The average adult African Civet has a body length of around 30 inches, plus a tail nearly the same length.
The African Civet is solitary and nocturnal animal that only comes out after sunset to hunt and catch food. These nocturnal animals are primarily tree-dwelling creatures that spend most of the daylight hours resting in the safety of the trees high above. African Civets tend to be most active just after sunset but tend to hunt in areas that still provide plenty of covers. Despite being very solitary creatures, the African Civet has been known to gather in groups of up to 15 members, particularly during the mating season.