Civet Cat and Two Genet Cats Exhibit
Suitable for a museum. Superb African Civet Cat and Genet Cat taxidermy exhibit. Large Civet measures 56 inches from nose to tip of the tail. 2 mature Genet Cats. Sharp spots and markings. Natural, relaxed pose with a taxidermy quality rating of "Excellent" on all pieces. Natural look to the wall habitat base with felt backing. One-of-a-kind taxidermy display.
Scientific Name - Civet: Civellictis civetta
Scientific Name - Genet: Genetta genetta
Size of exhibit: 62" wide x 49" tall x 17" deep.
Weight: 46 lbs.
Hangs from 2, well anchored, heavy duty screws.
Ships freight carrier.
Ships in secure wood crate
About the African Civet Cat
The African Civet is a large species of Civet found in the jungles and the tropical forests of southern and central Africa. The African Civet is the only remaining member in it's genetic group and is considered to be the largest Civet-like animal on the African continent. Despite their cat-like appearance and behaviors, the African Civets are not felines at all but are in fact, more closely related to other small carnivores including Weasels and Mongooses.
One of the African Civet's most distinctive features are the black and white markings on their fur and grey face, which along with the black band around their eyes, gives these animals a Raccoon-like appearance. The similarity is only heightened by the fact that the African Civet's hind legs are quite a bit longer than the front legs, making it's stance very different to that of a Mongoose. The average adult African Civet has a body length of around 30 inches, plus a tail nearly the same length.
The African Civet is solitary and nocturnal animal that only comes out after sunset to hunt and catch food. These nocturnal animals are primarily tree-dwelling creatures that spend most of the daylight hours resting in the safety of the trees high above. African Civets tend to be most active just after sunset but tend to hunt in areas that still provide plenty of cover. Despite being generally very solitary creatures, the African Civet has been known to gather in groups of up to 15 members particularly during the mating season.