Taxidermy for Sale - Chacma Baboon
Great-looking Chacma Baboon, also known as the Cape Baboon, taxidermy shoulder mount. This handsome Baboon is posed upright with the head looking straight forward, exhibiting the aggressive mode. The mouth is wide open exposing his full set of big teeth and long fangs. Great detailing throughout. Thick, course, long hair colored in shades of brown and cream. This rare hard-to-find African piece will surely make for great conversation. For the expertise of craftsmanship, it receives the taxidermy quality rating of "Excellent". Great piece for the collector of unusual taxidermy or for the collector of African taxidermy.
Scientific Name: Papio ursinus
Size: 14" tall x 13" wide x 16" deep.
Weight: 6 lbs.
About the Chacma Baboon
The Chacma Baboon, also known as the Cape Baboon, is from the old world monkey family and one of the largest species of monkey. We a variety of Chacma Baboon taxidermy mounts to add to your collection. The male Chacma Baboon grow to a body length of 20-45 inches, have a tail length of 18-33 inches and can weigh between 46-99 lbs. The female is considerably smaller with an average weight of 34 pounds. The most distinctive feature is the large downward sloping face.
The Chacma Baboon inhabits a variety of habitats including woodland, savanna, steppes and sub desert. At night the Baboon sleeps in hills, cliffs, and large trees. The Cape Chacma is found in Southern South Africa; The Gray-footed Chacma is present from Northern South African through the Okavango Delta in Botswana, Zimbabwe, Mozambique to south west Zambia and the Ruacana Chacma is found in Northern Nambia and Southern Angola.
The Chacma is omnivorous with a preference for fruits. They will also eat insects, seeds, grass, smaller vertebrate animals, and fungi. They are scavengers when it comes to game meat and will rarely engage in hunting large animals. The Chacma baboon usually lives in groups called troops. Troops usually consist of multiple adult males, adult females, and offspring. Sometimes very small factions form that consist of one adult male and several adult females. Female ranking within the troop is passed down from the mother, but the male ranking is usually in flux especially when the dominant male is replaced. Baboon troops possess a complex group behavior and communicate through body attitudes, facial expressions, vocalizations, and touch.