Raccoon with M & M's Candy Box for Sale - Novelty Taxidermy
Just finished!! Handsome Candy Raccoon taxidermy mount. This Raccoon is mounted standing on his hind feet and with his left paw down deep into a candy box of M & M's. This sly "Bandit" has a thick, soft pelt in nice coloring of gray, black, cream and tan. Great detailing throughout on this big Raccoon. Perfect masked face with a relaxed expression. Posed to sit on table or shelf without the need for a base. The taxidermy quality earns a rating of "Premier". Wonderful piece for the fireplace mantle or for that extra decor item for the cabin.
Scientific Name: Procyon lotorSize: 18" tall x 11" wide x 14" deep.
Information About the Raccoon – Procyon lotor
A raccoon taxidermy mount will make a nice wildlife decor piece and conversation starter.
Raccoons are a common sight just about everywhere. An adult raccoon will weigh between 15 and 25 pounds. A characteristic feature of the raccoon is the bandit like black mask found around the eyes. The coat is grayish-brown and the tail has rings of light and dark. They have a dense underfur to protect against the cold. They have extremely agile, sensitive and dexterous front paws, enabling them to grasp and turn knobs and untie knots. The raccoons back legs are longer than the front, making the animal appear hunched as they walk.
The raccoon is native to North America and found throughout the US, with the exception of some desert areas in the southwest. It is also found in parts of southern Canada, Mexico, and Central America. Introduced populations are thriving in other parts of the world, such as Russia and Japan. They are adaptable and do well in forests, swamps, and cities.
Raccoons are omnivorous and opportunistic, having a varied diet, eating both plants, fruits, insects and smaller mammals and eggs. They are at home along the water's edge, where they easily catch frogs, crayfish, and other aquatic animals. They’re destructive to gardens and will raid trash cans when the opportunity arises. Raccoons tend to be nocturnal but it is not uncommon to spot one during the day.